Burial Records

Wyandotte Oakwood Cemetery's death register is available online for genealogical research at your convenience. Cemetery records that are known can be viewed by clicking on the links below.

 

Search by First Name, Last Name or Date of Death (ex. 1/21/1988)


Last Name Name Birth Date Death Date Age
Wright Catherine Lake 1/1/1878 1/1/1908 30 Details
  • Last Name : Wright
  • Name : Catherine Lake
  • Birth Date : 1/1/1878
  • Death Date : 1/1/1908
  • Age : 30
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 14 Lot: 22
Wright Earl 8/10/1887 1/1/1925 37.4 Details
  • Last Name : Wright
  • Name : Earl
  • Birth Date : 8/10/1887
  • Death Date : 1/1/1925
  • Age : 37.4
  • Occupation : PLUMBER
  • Spouse : Charlotte Pieper
  • Last Known Address : 162 S. Sixth St. 148 S. 4th St.
  • Family History : Parents born in West VA. cause of death = pulmonary TB
Wright Frances Details
  • Last Name : Wright
  • Name : Frances
Wright J Sidney 1/1/1859 1/1/1882 23 Details
  • Last Name : Wright
  • Name : J Sidney
  • Birth Date : 1/1/1859
  • Death Date : 1/1/1882
  • Age : 23
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 14 Lot: 22
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Mary Ann Fathers Name: John C.
Wright John C 1/1/1832 1/1/1897 65 Details
  • Last Name : Wright
  • Name : John C
  • Birth Date : 1/1/1832
  • Death Date : 1/1/1897
  • Age : 65
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 14 Lot: 22
  • Number of Children : 2 Children
    Children Names: CATHERINE LAKE J. SIDNEY
  • Family History : stone says FATHER
Wright Lena 1/1/1864 1/24/1922 58.1 Details
  • Last Name : Wright
  • Name : Lena
  • Birth Date : 1/1/1864
  • Death Date : 1/24/1922
  • Age : 58.1
  • Alt Last Name :
    Maiden Name: Meyers
  • Spouse : Wesley Wright
  • Last Known Address : 210 Oak St., Wyan.
  • Birthplace : Germany
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Eva John Fathers Name: Clayton Meyers
  • Family History : member at Trinity Lutheran
Wright Mary Ann 1/1/1841 1/1/1902 61 Details
  • Last Name : Wright
  • Name : Mary Ann
  • Birth Date : 1/1/1841
  • Death Date : 1/1/1902
  • Age : 61
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 14 Lot: 22
  • Number of Children : 2 Children
    Children Names: Catherine J. Sidney
  • Family History : Stone says 'MOTHER" foot stones for:FLORENCE and CAROLINE
Wright SB Details
  • Last Name : Wright
  • Name : SB
  • Occupation : physician
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 17 Lot: 53
Yaenke n/a Details
  • Last Name : Yaenke
  • Name : n/a
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 32 Lot: 161
Yops Albartina 12/1/1899 7/26/1902 2.6 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : Albartina
  • Birth Date : 12/1/1899
  • Death Date : 7/26/1902
  • Age : 2.6
  • Burial Date : 7/2/1902
  • Last Known Address : 113 Pine St. Wyandotte, MI
  • Funeral Director : Thon
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Emma Berndt Fathers Name: August Yops
  • Family History : Parents born in Germany cause of death =cerebro-spinal-meningitis
Yops Albert 5/21/1918 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : Albert
  • Death Date : 5/21/1918
  • Burial Date : 5/24/1918
  • Occupation : day laborer
  • Last Known Address : 50 Eureka. Wyan.,MI
  • Funeral Director : Thon
Yops August Daniel 6/23/1861 12/16/1923 62.5 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : August Daniel
  • Birth Date : 6/23/1861
  • Death Date : 12/16/1923
  • Age : 62.5
  • Occupation : carpenter
  • Spouse : Martha Sherret and Emma Berndt
  • Last Known Address : 147 Superior, Wyand., MI
  • Birthplace : Germany
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 33 Lot: 108
Yops Elizabeth 8/31/1881 11/28/1919 38.3 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : Elizabeth
  • Birth Date : 8/31/1881
  • Death Date : 11/28/1919
  • Age : 38.3
  • Occupation : domestic
  • Funeral Director : Neuendorf
Yops Emma 2/15/1867 4/29/1913 46.2 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : Emma
  • Birth Date : 2/15/1867
  • Death Date : 4/29/1913
  • Age : 46.2
  • Alt Last Name :
    Maiden Name: Berndt
  • Spouse : August Daniel Yops
  • Last Known Address : 150 Third St. ,Wyan., MI
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 33 Lot: 108
Yops John 1/1/1904 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : John
  • Death Date : 1/1/1904
Yops Martha 7/9/1872 12/16/1923 51.5 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : Martha
  • Birth Date : 7/9/1872
  • Death Date : 12/16/1923
  • Age : 51.5
  • Alt Last Name :
    Maiden Name: Sherret
  • Spouse : August Daniel
  • Last Known Address : 147 Superior, Wyan.
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 33 Lot: 108
Yops Meta 10/1/1885 1/1/1903 17.3 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : Meta
  • Birth Date : 10/1/1885
  • Death Date : 1/1/1903
  • Age : 17.3
Yops Michael 1/1/1909 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : Michael
  • Death Date : 1/1/1909
Yops Verry 5/18/1903 9/27/1904 1.4 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : Verry
  • Birth Date : 5/18/1903
  • Death Date : 9/27/1904
  • Age : 1.4
  • Burial Date : 9/29/1904
  • Last Known Address : 113 Pine St., Wyan.,MI
  • Birthplace : MI
  • Funeral Director : Thon
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Emma Berndt Yops Fathers Name: August Daniel Yops
Yops William 1/1/1878 8/30/1925 47.7 Details
  • Last Name : Yops
  • Name : William
  • Birth Date : 1/1/1878
  • Death Date : 8/30/1925
  • Age : 47.7
  • Occupation : Laborer
  • Last Known Address : Eureka Ave.
  • Birthplace : Wyan.
  • Funeral Director : Thon
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Augusta Thon Fathers Name: John Yops
  • Family History : charge to city of Wyandotte