Burial Records

Wyandotte Oakwood Cemetery's death register is available online for genealogical research at your convenience. Cemetery records that are known can be viewed by clicking on the links below.

 

Search by First Name, Last Name or Date of Death (ex. 1/21/1988)


Last Name Name Birth Date Death Date Age
Selke Anna 12/12/1861 7/31/1936 74.7 Details
  • Last Name : Selke
  • Name : Anna
  • Birth Date : 12/12/1861
  • Death Date : 7/31/1936
  • Age : 74.7
  • Alt Last Name :
    Maiden Name: Moscofe
  • Spouse : Herman Selke
  • Birthplace : Germany
  • Funeral Director : Thon
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Fathers Name: Carl Moscofe
Selke Carl 1/1/1902 Details
  • Last Name : Selke
  • Name : Carl
  • Death Date : 1/1/1902
  • Headstone : Yes
Selke Caroline 9/11/1843 4/23/1925 81.7 Details
  • Last Name : Selke
  • Name : Caroline
  • Birth Date : 9/11/1843
  • Death Date : 4/23/1925
  • Age : 81.7
  • Alt Last Name :
    Maiden Name: Gray
  • Spouse : Charles
  • Last Known Address : 333 Oak St., Wyan.
  • Birthplace : Germany
  • Funeral Director : Thon
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Number of Children : 1 Child
    Children Names: Fred
Selke Charles 3/6/1839 5/4/1902 63.2 Details
  • Last Name : Selke
  • Name : Charles
  • Birth Date : 3/6/1839
  • Death Date : 5/4/1902
  • Age : 63.2
  • Spouse : Caroline Gray Selke
selke Charles J 1/1/1888 1/1/1918 30 Details
  • Last Name : selke
  • Name : Charles J
  • Birth Date : 1/1/1888
  • Death Date : 1/1/1918
  • Age : 30
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 83 Lot: 62
Selke Fred 6/15/1879 7/23/1929 50.1 Details
  • Last Name : Selke
  • Name : Fred
  • Birth Date : 6/15/1879
  • Death Date : 7/23/1929
  • Age : 50.1
  • Last Known Address : 625 Forest St. Wyan.
  • Birthplace : Wyan.
  • Funeral Director : Thon
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Caroline Gray Fathers Name: Charles Selke
  • Family History : cause of death=blood poisoniparents born in Germany
Selke Harve (Harvey?) 3/6/1915 Details
  • Last Name : Selke
  • Name : Harve (Harvey?)
  • Death Date : 3/6/1915
  • Funeral Director : Thon
Selke Herman 10/23/1869 4/20/1954 84.5 Details
  • Last Name : Selke
  • Name : Herman
  • Birth Date : 10/23/1869
  • Death Date : 4/20/1954
  • Age : 84.5
  • Spouse : Anna Selke
  • Last Known Address : 3625 6th st. Wyandot. died in Eloise (7 yrs)
  • Birthplace : Germany
  • Funeral Director : Thon
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Albertina Bock Fathers Name: Frederick Selke
  • Number of Children : Children Names: Mrs. Oscar Lundeborg(step dau.)
Selkea Frederick Details
  • Last Name : Selkea
  • Name : Frederick
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 32 Lot: 161
Sendriette Aleck 2/20/1926 2/20/1926 0 Details
  • Last Name : Sendriette
  • Name : Aleck
  • Birth Date : 2/20/1926
  • Death Date : 2/20/1926
Shank John Details
  • Last Name : Shank
  • Name : John
Shaw Sr Thomas 2/25/1845 8/5/1924 79.5 Details
  • Last Name : Shaw Sr
  • Name : Thomas
  • Birth Date : 2/25/1845
  • Death Date : 8/5/1924
  • Age : 79.5
  • Last Known Address : 530 First St. Wyan.
  • Funeral Director : Nixon
  • Number of Children : 1 Child
    Children Names: Thomas Shaw, Jr.
  • Family History : Child lived at 4522 Belveder, Detroit and paid for burial.
Shaydlowski Olga 12/27/1914 11/27/1919 4.9 Details
  • Last Name : Shaydlowski
  • Name : Olga
  • Birth Date : 12/27/1914
  • Death Date : 11/27/1919
  • Age : 4.9
  • Birthplace : Manitoba, Canada
  • Funeral Director : Other
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Rosie Konda Fathers Name: John Shaydlowski
  • Family History : Parents born in Losiaz, Austria
Shaydlowski William 1/1/1911 1/1/1919 8 Details
  • Last Name : Shaydlowski
  • Name : William
  • Birth Date : 1/1/1911
  • Death Date : 1/1/1919
  • Age : 8
  • Family History : me 137
Sheldon Alfred Details
  • Last Name : Sheldon
  • Name : Alfred
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 35 Lot: 56
Sheldon Lemuel Details
  • Last Name : Sheldon
  • Name : Lemuel
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 35 Lot: 56
Shepard Samuel L 1/21/1925 4/25/1997 72.3 Details
  • Last Name : Shepard
  • Name : Samuel L
  • Birth Date : 1/21/1925
  • Death Date : 4/25/1997
  • Age : 72.3
  • Headstone : Yes
  • Block Lot Number : Lot: 125 There are two Samuel Shepard markers. One is with the loose stones near the shed. The other is in place in Block: 73. Three stones in Block 73: Shepard, Otto Nichols, Herman Nichols.
  • Veteran : Yes
    Service Description: WW II Stone up against a tree near shed
    Title: Sargeant
    Branch: US ARmy
Shuffleberger Katherine 6/13/1916 7/6/1935 19.1 Details
  • Last Name : Shuffleberger
  • Name : Katherine
  • Birth Date : 6/13/1916
  • Death Date : 7/6/1935
  • Age : 19.1
  • Alt Last Name :
    Maiden Name: Smith
  • Spouse : Mora Schuffleberger
  • Last Known Address : Wyandotte
  • Birthplace : Detroit
  • Funeral Director : Nixon
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Eva Martin Fathers Name: Ray Smith
  • Family History : father born in PA;mother in Amherstberg, ON cause of death = compilation of child birth
Shuffleberger new born 7/4/1935 7/4/1935 0 Details
  • Last Name : Shuffleberger
  • Name : new born
  • Birth Date : 7/4/1935
  • Death Date : 7/4/1935
  • Birthplace : MI
  • Funeral Director : Nixon
  • Mothers Name / Fathers Name : Mothers Name: Katherine Smith Fathers Name: Mora Shuffkeberger
  • Family History : mother died from complication of childbirth
Sielof Robert 2/23/1915 Details
  • Last Name : Sielof
  • Name : Robert
  • Death Date : 2/23/1915
  • Funeral Director : Thon
  • Block Lot Number : Block: 7 Lot: 47